Ski-Tochal


Tochal Ski Resort
Located near the summit of Mount Tochal 3970m, Tochal Ski Resort is one of the main winter sport center for skiing and snowboard in Iran, it is the closeset ski resort to Tehran and because of its neiggourhood to the capital it is very popular with the single daytrip skiers. This resort is the 5th highest resort in the world and has a gondola (telecabin) lift 7.5 Km long which is one of the longest in the world. It takes about 50 minutes to go from the first station to the last station by car cable.

Tochal Resort is one of the best practice and acclimatization places for those who intend to do skiing and mountaineering in Mt Damavand, a very comfortable way to become accustomed to Iran ski and climate in a short form itinerary, in the first days of your itinerary and your arrival day in Tehran and Iran you may use this resort.


Ski Resort Mt Tochal Tehran, Iran
Mt Tochal Resort Tehran, Iran

The resort has two chairlifts and one T-bars. There are seven stations on the telecabin route, Tochal resort is located at the seventh station, there are restaurant at fifth and the seventh staion, and a nice hotel called Tochal Hotel at the base of the resort 3550m, with 30 rooms and suites. Depending on the climate and the amount of snowfall, the season usually starts in November and lasts until April or even June.

Ski Resort Tochal Tehran, Iran
Mt Tochal Ski Resort Tehran, Iran

Quick Facts Mt Tochal Ski Resort
Mt Tochal 7th Station Ski Piste
The piste base is located at 3550m
The top of the resort is at 3850m high
Slope length is about 1200 meters
Vertical Drop 300m
This resort is the 5th highest ski resort in the world 3850m

Mt Tochal Gondola Lift
One of the longest in the world ( 7.5km )
First station at 1600m
Fifith Station at 2950 m
Seventh station at 3750m
Length 7500m
Vertical climb 1840m
There are 3 ski runs which are connected together
the total length of the ski route is about 6 Km
It has a huge vertical climb of 1840m and reaches a height of 3750m
The major stations are, first, second, fifth and the seventh staion
Built in 1978

Tochal Hotel
This hotel is located at altitude of 3550m and serves the skiers for 7 to 8 months per year while the slopes are covered with the snow
It has 30 rooms.
6 rooms, single beds
11 rooms, 2 single beds
8 rooms, twin beds
4 suites
1 VIP suite

How to go to There
Tehran > Chamran Highway > Velenjak St.

Other Names
Telecabin Tochal or Tochal Telecabin

Ski Resort, Hotel Tochal
Tochal Hotel Tehran, Iran

Telecabin Mt Tochal Tehran, Iran
Mt Tochal Telecabin Tehran, Iran

Ski Resort Mt Tochal chairlift Tehran, Iran
Tochal Ski Resort Tehran, Iran

More in MDG
Iran mountaineering, tour mt damavand iran, tour iran 2010, ski news resort iran, best skiing route tehran iran, guided and trainer, mountain downhill, expedition iran, guide tochal skiing area, winter sport iran damavand 2010.

Tochal Ski Resort MDG880822A
Copyright © Mount Damavand Guide . All rights reserved.